Where can I put a pool or hot tub?

*8.7.5 - SWIMMING POOLS AND HOT TUBS

Private swimming pools and hot tubs are permitted in any zoning district in which a residential use is allowed as an accessory use subject to compliance with the following:

1.  Private swimming pools and hot tubs shall be operated for the exclusive use of residents of the zoning lot upon which said swimming pool or hot tub is to be located and their invited guests. No private swimming pool or hot tub shall be operated as a business or private club.

2.  No private swimming pool or hot tub or part thereof, including but no limited to aprons, walks, integral to the pool, shall protrude into any required front or side yard or be located closer than ten (10) feet from a rear lot line or protrude into any easement. Exception: Kickers for an oval pool may come closer as long as the pool conforms to the above restrictions and does not protrude into any easements.

3.  All swimming pools, hot tubs, and spas shall be provided with an approved barrier a minimum of four (4) feet in height, except pools less than twenty-four (24) inches deep or having a surface area less than 250 square feet, provided such pools do not have a water recirculating system or involve structural materials.*

4.  Private swimming pools and hot tubs as detached accessory structures should conform to the provisions of Section 8.5.4 of the Zoning Ordinance in regard to separation from the principal building; however, pools and hot tubs may be permitted to be located closer than ten (10) feet, but no closer than five (5) feet, to the principal building, subject to review by the Village of Gurnee Fire Prevention Bureau for possible access concerns to single story or multiple story homes or buildings or other fire safety related matters.* 
 
(*Amended May 18, 1998, Ord. No. 98-59)